Exploring factors of Chlamydia pneumoniae regulating host apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University (2013)
Kawasaki Medical School (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Koshiro  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30284243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 文雄  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153077)
簗取 いずみ  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40454847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsChlamydia pneumoniae / 肺炎クラミジア / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We isolated two genes of Chlamyida pneuminiae suppressing apoptosis of yeast cells. However, these results were not obtained reproducibly.
Fke034 was one of the candidate genes of chlamydial effectors. We confirmed secretion of the gene product from the bacteria into host cell, located peripherally. Expression of the Fke034 promoted host cell apoptosis. We revealed interaction in vitro between the Fke034 protein and PACSIN2, and co-localization of them in infected cells. These findings suggest that Fke034 protein leads PACSIN2 peripherally to regulate the function of PACSIN2.