Regulation of virulence gene expressions in high-virulent lineages of enterohemorrhagic E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
IYODA SUNAO  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (70300928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / LEE / 発現制御
Research Abstract
We examined the distribution of clades and stx subtypes of enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC) isolates, which were collected in Japan to assess their public health significance. Using epidemiologically unrelated EHEC O157:H7 isolates from more than 250 hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) patients and 350 asymptomatic carriers (designated as ACs hereafter), all of which exhibited distinct pulsed-field gel electrophoresis patterns, we observed that diffrent clades with particular stx subtypes were associated with HUS and ACs, respectively.