Sequence-based typing of Legionella pneumophila isolates in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
AMEMURA-MAEKAWA Junko  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (20238843)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレジオネラ / Legionella pneumophila / sequence-based typing / 遺伝子型別 / 浴槽水 / 冷却塔水 / 土壌 / 遺伝子型 / SBT / 臨床分離株 / Seqence-based typing / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Legionella pneumophila (Lp), the causative agent of Legionnaires' disease, grows in the bath water. Over half of Legionella pneumonia patients, however, do not use the bathing facility, and in most such cases, the sources of infection are not clear. I examined the genotypes of Lp strains derived from various environments: cooling tower water, soil, fountains, and shower water as well as bath water, in order to compare the genotypes of Lp strains derived from patients. The genotypes of Lp strains derived from patients who were suspected to infect Lp through bath water were belonged to the genotype groups including most Lp strains derived from bath water. The genotypes of Lp strains derived from patients whose sources of infection were unknown were belonged to the genotype groups including Lp strains derived from environments other than bath water. Therefore inspection and hygiene management of various environments other than bathing facilities as the source of infection are important.