Analysis for role of bacterial cytoskeleton RodZ on virulence gene expression of Shigella type III secretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MITOBE Jiro  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (40333364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Itaru  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 部長 (60314415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病原性 / バクテリア細胞骨格 / 転写後制御 / RNA結合蛋白 / III型分泌装置 / 赤痢菌 / mRNA局在 / 転写後調節 / 構造解析 / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
Bacterial cytoskeleton RodZ was isolated as a factor affecting virulence gene expression of Shigella sonnei. Messenger RNA of the virulence gene was highly stabilized in the deletion mutant of rodZ gene and consistently purified RodZ protein bound to the RNA probe. Finding of amino-acids cluster essential for RNA binding indicated that RodZ has two distinct functions for RNA binding and cell-shape formation. We also found the membrane protein RodZ existed as homohexamer similar to another RNA binding protein Hfq.