receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center, National Hospital Organization, Kinki-Chuo Chest Medical Center
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masaji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (40160684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuhiro  国立病院機構近畿中央胸部疾患センター, 統括診療部長 (00206468)
TSUYUGUCHI Kazunari  国立病院機構近畿中央胸部疾患センター, 臨床研究センター, 感染症研究部長 (00359308)
YOSHIDA Shigeto  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域薬学系, 教授 (10296121)
OHARA Naoya  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結核ワクチン / Granulysin / granulysinレセプター / キラーT細胞分化 / 結核予防ワクチン / 結核治療ワクチン / ポジティブフィードバック / レセプター単離 / HSP65タンパク
Research Abstract
Cytotoxic T cells against M. tuberculosis are one of most important immune cells for the protection of tuberculosis infection in human.
(1)It was demonstrated first that HSP65 DNA+IL-12 DNA vaccine (HSP65 vaccine) and 15K Granulysin vaccine exerted the activity of cytotoxic T cell differentiation factor in the present study. (2)Therefore, the presence of the receptor for granulysin was strongly suggested. We are now isolating the granulysin receptor. (3)We found granulysin-granulysin positive feedback loop. Granulysin was produced from CTL, and granulysin act on the differentiation of CTL. (4)HSP65 vaccine and Granulysin vaccine exerted synergistic therapeutic efficacy against TB infection in mice, and showed the synergistic differentiation of CTL.