The analysis of functional domains of NS1 protein involved in the regulation of influenza C virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HONGO SEIJI  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90229245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTAI Yoshitaka  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445746)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型インフルエンザ / ウイルス / NS1 / スプライシング / 核移行シグナル / 核外移行シグナル / 増殖 / splicing / influenza C virus / 病原性
Research Abstract
To investigate the mechanism by which influenza C virus NS1 protein can up-regulate splicing, we tried to find the nuclear localization signal of NS1. The C-terminal deletion mutants of NS1 were expressed in COS-1 cells and the intracellular localization of the expressed mutants was analyzed by immunofluorescence. The wild type NS1 composed of residues 1-246 and C-terminal deletion mutant of residues 1-154 were localized in the cytoplasm predominantly. However, C-terminal deletion mutant of residues 1-108 was localized in the nucleus and cytoplasm. These results suggest that nuclear export signal of NS1 may be present between residues 109 and 154.