Mechanism of PDZ domain protein regulation for HTLV-1 tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masaya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50334678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ATL / PDZ / ROS / MAGI-1 / Tax / PDZドメイン / 白血病 / シグナル伝達 / 成人T細胞白血病
Research Abstract
HTLV-1 is a causative agent of adult T-cell leukemia. HTLV-1 encoded protein Tax1 interacts with various PDZ domain containing proteins, leading to their dysfunction and transformation of infected T cells. We identified MAGI-1 as a new Tax1 interacting PDZ domain containing protein. MAGI-1 expression was dramatically reduced in Tax1 transformed T cells and HTLV-1 infected T cells. Knockdown of MAGI-1 increased intracellular ROS. Conversely, overexpression of MAGI-1 reduced intracellular ROS. These results suggest that MAGI-1 is a regulator of ROS production and MAGI-1 inactivation by Tax1 and subsequent aberrant ROS production is involved in Tax1 mediated tumorigenesis.