Molecular mechanism of the paramyxovirus-mediated membrane fusion as analyzed by novel procedures for detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSURUDOME Masato  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50159042)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパラインフルエンザウイルス / HN蛋白 / F蛋白 / 分子間相互作用 / 膜融合 / パラミクソウイルス / HN蛋白 / 蛋白間相互作用 / PIV5 / 細胞融合 / 多核巨細胞 / 二分子蛍光相補性 / PIV5 / 受容体
Research Abstract
Chimeric analysis of the F proteins of the parainfluenza virus 5 and simian virus 41 revealed that 21 amino acids in the five domains on the surface of the F protein head region are involved in functional interaction with the HN protein stalk region, leading to the induction of cell-cell fusion. Furthermore, it was suggested that this functional interaction is dependent on the conformation of the HN stalk region.
On the other hand, the results obtained from bimolecular fluorescence complementation analysis indicated that physical interaction between HN and F protein is not only dependent on the proteolytic cleavage of the F protein but also on the conformational change of the F protein. However, it was suggested that under physiological conditions his physical interaction is weak in its avidity or takes place very transiently.