Analysis of virus replication mechanism using minigenome or recombinant virus system
Project/Area Number |
23590539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Machiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70156040)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | パラインフルエンザウイルス2型 / リコンビナントウイルス / ミニゲノムシステム / V蛋白 / ウイルス増殖機構 / caspase-1 / tetherin / 増殖機構 / パラミクソウイルス / ウイルス増殖 / ミニゲノム |
Research Abstract |
To search for host factors interacting with human parainfluenza virus type 2 (hPIV2) V protein systematically, I used the yeast two-hybrid system, and identified some proteins. Tetherin is a cellular membrane protein that restricts budding of a number of enveloped viruses. I demonstrated that tetherin interacts with V protein, and inhibits hPIV2 growth. The V protein inhibits the caspase-1-mediated maturation of IL-1beta via its interaction with caspase-1. Moreover, it interacts with adaptor-related protein complex 1 (AP-1) that is important for apical sorting of hPIV2.