Understandings of the HPV-induced tumorigenesis for developing anti-virus reagents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroyuki  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (80281731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHPV / 腫瘍形成 / 抗ウイルス剤 / 子宮頸癌 / パピローマウイルス / ウイルス発がん / human papillomavirus / 重層上皮形成
Research Abstract
The infection of HPV is a major risk factor for cervical cancers and some of head and neck squamous cell carcinomas. For prevention of these cancers, it is critical to develop effective anti-virus reagents. In this project, I examined the mechanisms of virus replication and virus-induced tumorigenesis for identification of the candidate targets for anti-virus reagents.
It was revealed that E6 was important for the genome maintenance of HPV and that E7 was critical both for the virus-induced tumorigenesis and vegetative virus replication.
These results indicates that both E6 and E7 are good candidates for the developing anti-virus reagents. For the identification of the reagents, it is essential to clarify the action mechanisms of these oncoproteins.