Analysis of Restriction Factors of cynomolgus monkey in establishment of HIV-1/monkey model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Emi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (70324845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト免疫不全ウイルス / 感染抑制因子 / 動物モデル / HIV-1感染 / TRIM5α / TRIMCyp / TRIM5 / cynomolgus monkey / HIV-1
Research Abstract
TRIM5alpha was previously identified as an intrinsic factor that restricts HIV-1 replication in rhesus monkey cells. Thereafter, TRIMCyp was discovered as a mutated allele of TRIM5 gene. We demonstrated that the frequencies of TRIMCyp in cynomolgus monkey markedly higher than that of rhesus monkey. Then, we infected monkey-tropic HIV-1 (MN4Rh-3) to TRIMCyp homozygotes or TRIM5alpha homozygotes. The viral growth was higher in TRIMCyp homozygotes than that in TRIM5alpha homozygotes. These results indicated that genotyping of TRIM5 gene is important to select monkey susceptible to monkey-tropic HIV-1 in establishment of HIV-1/monkey model system.