Development of murine model for dengue virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU TAKESHI  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教員 (70432432)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデングウイルス / 熱帯感染症 / 蚊媒介性疾患 / 新興・再興感染症 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 動物モデル / 出血熱 / 血漿漏出 / マウスモデル / フラビウイルス / 振興・再興感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of severe dengue remains unknown, and there is no effective drug or therapy against dengue virus infection. To understand the mechanism of severe dengue, we established the mouse model system using the recombinant chimeric dengue virus and interferon knock out mice. Mice infected with the chimeric dengue virus showed plasma leakage, thrombocytopenia and antibody-dependent enhancement which have been seen in patients with severe dengue. Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) alpha was a critical factor for severe diseases. In addition, we observed strong bone marrow suppression, which is related to thrombocytopenia.
We examined if this model could be applied to study the therapeutic effect and side effect of anti-dengue virus antibody. This model is a valid model system to study pathogenesis of severe dengue and development of therapeutics.