Analysis for the IL28B SNPs and IFN sensitivity using HCV cell culture models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2014)
Okayama University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
MASANORI Ikeda  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30315767)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHCV / IL28B SNPs / HuH-7 / Li23 / IFN-α / IFN-λ / IL28B / インターフェロン / IL28B SNP / rs8099917 / rs12979860 / rs8113007 / C型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current standard therapy for chronic hepatitis C is based on pegylated-interferon (PEG-IFN)/ribavirin (RBV). In 2011, HCV protease inhibitor entered the clinical stage. The new treatment with protease inhibitor is also based on a combination of PEG-IFN/RBV. In 2009, SNPs upstream from the IL28B gene has been reported as strong predictive host factors of the effect of PEG-IFN/RBV. However, the precise mechanism underlying this influence is unclear. Therefore, we examined the IL28B genotypes for human hepatocyte cell lines in order to develop a cell culture model. HCV permissive Li23 and HuH-7 cells are exhibited IFN-sensitive and -resistant IL28B SNPs, respectively. The sensitivities to IFN-α are not significantly different in HCV harboring Li23 and HuH-7 cells. However, IFN-λ exhibited 100 times higher inhibitory effect on HCV RNA replication in Li23 cells than in HuH-7 cells. These HCV cell culture systems are useful tools for the study of IL28B SNPs and HCV.