Research in anti-retroviral intrinsic immunity using APOBEC1 knock-out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOITO ATSUSHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 研究員 (70231305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレトロウイルス / シチジン脱アミノ化酵素 / レトロエレメント / HIV / 小動物モデル / ゲノム / APOBEC
Research Abstract
The ability of mammalian cytidine deaminases encoded by the APOBEC3 (A3) genes to restrict a broad range of endogenous retroelements as well as exogenous retroviruses such as HIV-1 is now well established. We observed that APOBEC1, which mediates C-to-U deamination of apo B mRNA and is involved in lipid transport, from rodents and non-placental mammals, such as opossum are also powerful inhibitors of retroelements including HIV-1. Accordingly, we will test the hypothesis that APOBEC1 knock-out to evade species-specific intrinsic restriction factors in mice will markedly increase their susceptibility to HIV-1 challenge.