Impact of hepatitis C virus infection in B cells on pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Kyoko  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20225478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / Bリンパ腫 / microarray / A20 / NF-kB / miR-26b / Bリンパ腫 / トランスジェニックマウス / microRNA
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection leads to the development of hepatic diseases, as well as extra hepatic disorders such as B-cell non-Hodikin's lymphoma (B-NHL). To reveal the molecular signaling pathways responsible for HCV-associated B-NHL development, we utilized transgenic (Tg) mice that express the full-length HCV genome specifically in B cells and develop non-Hodgkin type B-cell lymphomas (BCLs). The gene expression profiles in B cells from BCL-developing HCV-Tg mice, from BCL-non-deceloping HCV-Tg mice, and from BCL-non-developing HCV-negative mice were analyzed by genome-wide microarray.
Markedly modified genes such as Fos, C3, LTbR, A20, NF-kB and miR-26b in BCLs were further characterized using specific assays. We propose that activation of both canonical and alternative NF-kB signaling pathways and down-regulation of miR-26b contribute to the development of HCV-associated B-NHL.