The role of CCR5 oligomerization in the entry of CCR5-using HIV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30284764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (60315306)
HARADA Shinji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60173085)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV-1 / CCR5 / オリゴマー / モノマー / HIV / オリゴマー形成 / 補助受容体 / 2量体化 / リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that CCR5 exists as constitutive homo-oligomers, which was further enhanced by its antagonists such as maraviroc (MVC). We further showed that that CCR5 oligomer was structurally different from the monomer. Infection of oligomer- and monomer-enriched cells revealed that CCR5-using HIV-1 preferential recognized monomeric CCR5. Although CCR5 antagonists enhanced oligomerization of CCR5, MVC-resistant HIV-1 was found to still recognize both MVC-bound and -unbound forms of monomeric CCR5, suggesting the constrained use of monomeric CCR5 by R5 HIV-1.