Development of a novel vaccine carrier for the next-generation influenza universal vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masanori  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50199741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Masaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30447528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANDA Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80107432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワクチン / 感染防御 / ウイルス様粒子 / SV40 / ナノキャリア / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / HLA class I / インフルエンザウイルス / SV40ウイルス様粒子 / HLA-A2
Research Abstract
Virus-like particles (VLPs) are a promising vaccine platform due to the safety and efficiency. However, it is still unclear whether polyomavirus-based VLPs are useful for this purpose. Here, we attempted to evaluate the potential of polyomavirus VLPs for the antiviral vaccine using simian virus 40 (SV40). We constructed chimeric SV40-VLPs carrying an HLA-A*02:01-restricted, cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) epitope derived from influenza A virus. HLA-A*02:01-transgenic mice were then immunized with the chimeric SV40-VLPs. The chimeric SV40-VLPs effectively induced influenza-specific CTLs and heterosubtypic protection against influenza A viruses without the need of adjuvants. In addition, immunization with the chimeric SV40-VLPs generated long-lasting memory CTLs. We here propose that the chimeric SV40-VLPs harboring an epitope may be a promising CTL-based vaccine platform with self-adjuvant properties.