Metabolic Analysis of the Cultured Hepatic Cell Persistently Infected with Hepatitis C Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10242520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hidetsugu  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80186949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / ペントースリン酸経路 / コレステロール / 脂肪酸 / Nrf2 / メタボローム / 脂肪滴 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 持続感染 / ペントースリン酸系 / 代謝 / 脂質代謝 / Hepatitis C virus / hepatocellular carcinoma / metabolome
Research Abstract
In this study, to explore the mechanism for metabolic alteration by hepatisis C virus (HCV), we established a hepatic cell line, HPI cell, persistently infected with HCV. This cell line accumulated massive lipid droplets showing prominent steatosis. Thus we performed integrated analysis by combining microarray and metabolomics. As a result, enhanced production of cholesterol and fatty acids by up-regulation of the rate limiting enzymes. Pentose phosphate pathway was enhanced with production of NADPH. Moreover, TCA cycle was also enhanced indicating hypermetabolic status of the HPI cell. It was speculated that constitutively activated Nrf2, which is a key transcription factor for metabolism, was attributed to the hypermetabolism of HPI cell.
In conclusion, HPI cell is a useful tool for research of not only HCV but also liver metabolism.