A novel biomarker predicting the response to pegylated interferon-alpha plus ribavirin in patients with chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Manae S  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90301598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUSE Chiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00318940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / C型肝炎 / 血清ペプチド / 補体 / ペグインターフェロンα・リバビリン療法 / INFα/RBV療法 / 治療効果予測 / ペプチドミクス / IFNα/RBV療法
Research Abstract
Novel biomarkers predicting sustained virological response (SVR) to pegylated interferon alpha plus ribavirin (PEG-IFNalpha/RBV) were investigated. Peptides in pretreatment sera from patients with hepatitis C virus (HCV) were comprehensively analyzed by mass spectrometry. In total, 107 peptides were detected in a training set (n=23). In all the responders (who achieved SVR) and the non-responders (n=96), sensitivity and specificity of SVR in a model consisting of ion intensity of 107 peptides, hemoglobin, BMI, and age were 70% and 92%, and those in another model consisting of ion intensity of complement 3f des-arginine (C3f-dR) and platelet count were 59% and 88%, respectively. Taken together, serum peptides, especially C3f-dR, would be useful predictors for SVR to PEG-IFNalpha/RBV. The complements may be involved in the HCV elimination.