Pathogenesis of Saffold virus infection in animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Noriyo  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (30270648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (90270644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Naoko  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (10360695)
SUZUKI Tadaki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 室長 (30527180)
Research Collaborator KOTANI Osamu  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / ウイルス / 病理学 / 動物モデル / 病原性
Research Abstract
Saffold virus (SAFV) has been isolated and/or detected from human cases of diarrhea and upper respiratory tract inflammation in worldwide since the first report in 2007 and were considered epidemiologically that most people generally infected in early childhood. However, SAFV has been detected in the some cases of non-polio acute flaccid paralysis and a few cases of neuronal disorders. Then SAFV possibly be neurovirulent to human.
To understand the pathogenesis of SAFV, first of all, we established a detection system of virus antigen and virus genome in pathological diagnosis. Next, we evaluated the susceptibility of experimental animals to SAFV using two clinical isolates of SAFV. Then we attempted to generate an animal model of cerebellar hypoplasia after SAFV infection using neonatal mice.