Basic research on persistent infection of HCV and molecular mechanisms of RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KASAI MASATAKA  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 研究員 (10142134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 征義  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部 (20291130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHCV持続感染 / RNA干渉 / TRAX / Translin / Translinタンパク質 / TRAXタンパク質
Research Abstract
TRAX (Translin-associated factor X) is known as a component of RISC (RNA-induced silencing complex) that is involved in RNA interference (RNAi). Given the significant role of TRAX on RNAi machinery, we analyzed its effect on the mechanism of persistent infection of hepatitis C virus (HCV). Although we could not prove the involvement of TRAX in HCV infection during the study period, we obtained the following results for the nature of TRAX molecule: 1)TRAX protein alone cannot be cellularly expressed. 2)TRAX protein usually exists as a complex with Translin protein to escape from ubiquitin-independent proteasome degradation pathway 3) The C-terminal region of TRAX protein is susceptible to degradation.