Study of human norovirus replication and pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kazuhiko  国立感染症研究所, 国立感染症研究所, 室長 (60342903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病原性 / 細胞内同多 / 機能 / 細胞内動態
Research Abstract
We established a new reverse genetics system driven by a mammalian promoter, that functions without helper virus. The complete genome of the HuNoV GII.3 U201, Saga1, TCH, NV68 and also MNV-S7 strain was cloned downstream of an EF-1 alpha mammalian promoter. These constructs produced progeny viruses produced from cells that contained the complete NoV genomic RNA, VP1, VP2 and VPg were detected in isopycnic gradients of CsCl at the same density as native infectious NoV particles from a patient's stool. A GFP reporter construct containing the GFP gene in ORF1 produced complete virions that contain VPg linked RNA. RNA from virions containing the encapsidated GFP genomic RNA was successfully transfected back into cells producing fluorescent puncta indicating that the encapsidated RNA is replication competent. Our results are useful to develop of an antiviral medicine which targeted these in future.