Analysis of the early steps of enterovirus 71 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAYOSHI Seiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50529534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス71 / レセプター / SCARB2 / PSGL-1 / 機能比較 / EV71 / 感染受容体 / PSGL1
Research Abstract
Human scavenger receptor class B member 2 (SCARB2) and P-selectin glycoprotein ligand-1 (PSGL-1) have been reported te be receptors for enterovirus 71. I functionally compared these receptors. Enterovirus 71 infects more efficiently via SCARB2 than PSGL-1. The binding affinity of PSGL-1 to viral particles is stronger than that of SCARB2. The conformational alteration of enterovirus 71 is triggered by incubation with SCARB2 under acidic conditions but not by incubation with PSGL-1 under any condition which we tested.
These data suggest that SCARB2 is an authentic receptor for enterovirus 71 and PSGL-1 may act as an attachment molecule for enterovirus 71 on the cell surface.