Spatiotemporal regulation of nucleic acid uptake and signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Misako  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (30332456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEYA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10301805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / エンドソーム / 樹状細胞 / RNA認識 / ウイルス感染 / 炎症応答 / マクロファージ / RNA / エンドサイトーシス / インターフェロン / 細胞死 / アジュバント / 核酸 / シグナル伝達 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Endosomal Toll-like receptor (TLR) 3 serves as a sensor of viral infection and sterile tissue necrosis and activates innate and adaptive immunity. Although TLR3 recognizes double-stranded (ds) RNA, little is known about structural features of virus- or host-derived RNAs that activate TLR3 in infection/inflammatory states. In this study, we demonstrate that single-stranded RNAs harboring stable incomplete stem structures are potent TLR3 agonists. Like poly(I:C), a synthetic dsRNA, these structured RNAs were internalized into cells via raftlin-mediated endocytosis and activated TLR3. Based on the ligand recognition mode of TLR3 and uptake mechanism of extracellular nucleic acids, we have generated novel TLR3 ligand that activates endosomal TLR3 but not cytoplasmic RNA sensors.