Elucidation of interorganelle network in RLRs-mediated innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Tomoh  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30344592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Tadaatsu  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90232602)
SATOH Kei  弘前大学, 事務局, 学長 (20125438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / ウイルス学 / 細胞生物学 / ミトコンドリア / 抗ウイルスシグナル / RLR / ウイルスセンサー / 細胞小器官 / 細胞内小器官 / RLRs
Research Abstract
Crucial role of mitochondria has been proven in RLRs (RIG-I-like receptors)-mediated antiviral signaling pathway. Organelles including mitochondria are known to form interorganelle network. We investigated the formation of the interorganelle network in the RLRs-mediated antiviral signaling. We found that some organelles were close upon activation of the antiviral signaling; however no contact between goldi or endosomes and mitochondria was observed in response to dsRNA introduction. These results suggested that transduction of signaling molecules may be essential in the interorganelle network.