Development of humanized mouse with functional immune systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeshi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (80335215)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / T細胞 / 胸腺 / アレルギー / HLA-DR / IgG
Research Abstract
Humanized mice, in which human hematopoietic and immune systems are reconstituted in severe immunodeficient NOG mice by transplanting human hematopoietic stem cells, have a lot of attention. In the humanized mouse, humoral immune responses against exogenous substances are generally weak. IgG responses, especially, have been difficult to induce. To improve the immune systems, we established a novel mouse strain which expresses human HLA class II genes. We found that the HLA-DR4 expressing NOG mice could produce antigen specific human IgG responses, when they were transplanted with HSC from HLA-haplotype identical donors. This model will be useful to study human immune responses and in developing various therapeutic drugs.