Higher-order Chromatin Structure Controls T Helper Cell Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMATA Masayuki  山形大学, 医学部, 教務補佐員 (80250190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMATA Akiko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50321823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / 細胞分化 / クロマチン / ヘルパーT細胞 / サイトカイン / 転写制御 / 分化制御 / 国際情報交換 / 高次クロマチン構造 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The formation of higher-order chromatin structure composed of cis-regulatory elements including enhancers, silencers, and insulators play important roles in regulating cell lineage-specific activation and repression of genes. Cytokine genes expressed in T-helper cells are particularly attractive models to study lineage specific regulation by higher-order chromatin structure. In this study, we identified several cis-regulatory elements at the mouse IFN-g gene locus including IFN-g and IL-22. These elements functionally regulated lineage-specific gene expression as enhancers and silencers. Moreover, we try to generate mice with a conditional deletion of an insulator located 70 kb upstream of the IFN-g gene that is a site for recruitment of the factor CTCF, which may enable us to define the epigenetic and functional consequences of lineage-specific gene expression.