Elucidation of the roles of regulatory T cells in symbiosis with commensal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Junko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (40598679)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管粘膜 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / Helios / 腸管粘膜恒常性 / TCRレパトワ / 腸内細菌
Research Abstract
Immune system, which has been evolved to exclude pathogens, also has various mechanisms of avoidance of reaction to self tissue, which is called self-tolerance. Although intestinal immune cells continuously stimulated by intestinal commensal microbiota (CM), strong immune response to eradicate CM never occurs, suggesting intestinal mucosa bear very specific mechanisms of immune tolerance to CM.
Regulatory T cells (Tregs), which play a critical role in maintenance of self-tolerance by regulating immune cell activation, are known to be accumulated in the intestinal mucosa. However, it has been remained unclear how these cells are significant and are differentiated in steady state intestinal mucosa. By using a mouse model mouse bearing limited repertoire of TCR, we demonstrated that CB-derived antigens are important for differentiation of Tregs in the intestin and these Tregs contribute to intestinal homeostasis via suppressing DC activation which results in effector T cell activation.