The control mechanism of immune response by MD molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AKASHI-TAKAMURA Sachiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00325599)
Research Collaborator YAMAKAWA Natsuko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMD-1 / 脂質 / B細胞 / RP105 / 脂質レセプター / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that a serum lipid and lipid-receptor induced signal works as an activator of immunology, importantly. A soluble protein MD-1 associated with RP105, which is one of the similar molecules of Toll-like receptors (TLRs) on immune cells. MD-1 was found in serum by our established ELISA assay. We also found the possibility that the serum MD-1 regulated a surplus immune response by a controlling the lipid activation.