Elucidation of the role of calcium signaling on peripheral immune tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OH-HORA Masatsugu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (40351506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / カルシウムシグナル / 樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容 / カルシウム / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of immune tolerance in the periphery, we analyzed the role of calcium signaling in regulatory T cells and dendritic cells using cell-type specific Stim-deficient mice. In the absence of store-operated calcium entry in T cells, regulatory T cell development in the thymus was blocked at the transition of precursor cells to mature regulatory T cells. As a result, peripheral immune tolerance was disrupted. Block of calcium signaling in dendritic cells resulted in mild impairment of immune response to antigen but not of peripheral immune tolerance.