Regulation of diseases by chronic inflammation and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Masato  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60224094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性炎症 / MAPキナーゼ / 血液細胞 / 代謝症候群 / p38 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
It is well established that obesity can exacerbate metabolic syndrome and glucose tolerance through induction of chronic inflammation. We have established p38alpha mutant mice in which p38alpha gene is disrupted in the hematopoietic cells. It is found that high fat diet-induced chronic inflammation in the adipose tissue and glucose tolerance is ameliorated in the mutant mice, suggesting that the p38alpha signaling cascade in the hematopoietic cells could be involved in the regulation of obesity-induced chronic inflammation and metabolic syndrome.