Roles of the GARP protein in functions of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hodaka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (30302665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / GARP蛋白 / 免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / GARP蛋白質 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫制御
Research Abstract
The awardee identified GARP as an activated regulatory T cell (T-reg)-specific cell surface protein. In this study, the role of GARP in the regulation of suppression of autoimmunity and its molecular mechanisms were analyzed by using transgenic mice overexpressing GARP in the T cell lineages and GARP-deficient mice. The analysis included (1) roles of GARP in the regulation of differentiation and functions of T-regs, (2) molecular mechanisms of regulation of T-reg functions by GARP, (3) roles of GARP in suppression of autoimmunity in vivo, and (4) mechanisms of expression regulation of GARP. The present study revealed that GARP plays critical roles in differentiation of T-regs and Th17 cells through TGFbeta signaling and expression regulation of GARP itself.