IL-17-mediated regulation of a granuloma formation in pulmonary mycobacterial infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Masayuki  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (90359985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Goro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30229455)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核 / 肉芽腫 / IL-17A / IL-17F / IL-17 / 結核菌 / 肺 / TCR γδ T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The IL-17 cytokine family is comprised of six members, IL-17A to F. Both IL-17A and IL-17F have been considered to be linked to various diseases. However, the involvement of IL-17F in mycobacterial infection is unknown. In this study, a possible role of IL-17F in the course of pulmonary mycobacterial infection was investigated.
IL-17A producing cells are detected in a population of T cells. However, IL-17F producing cells were hardly detected in lymphocytes. We found that majority of IL-17F producing cells were the alveolar epithelial cells.
Our results suggest that IL-17F expressed by alveolar epithelial cells support mature granuloma formation at an early stage of pulmonary mycobacterial infection, its contribution decreases at a chronic infection stage possibly because the expansion of granuloma forces the IL-17F-producing epithelial cells away from the center of granulomas.