Molecular and cellular mechanism controlling IgE-producing B cells that contributes to the pathogenesis of allergic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOita University (2012-2013)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30380520)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / B細胞 / シグナル伝達 / IgE / 可視化 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
B cell-specific disruption of SOCS1 which is a suppressor of cytokine signaling in mice results in the elevation of serum IgE levels. Homozygous deletion of SOCS1 gene in B cells enhanced the susceptibility to development of allergen-induced airway inflammation, allergic rhinitis and otitis media, but not the development of germinal center B cells or memory B cells. On the other hand, Treg-specific TRAF6 deficient mice dramatically increased Th2 cytokine production leading to the hyper IgE syndrome, and developed allergic skin diseases, arthritis, lymphadenopathy. These results suggest that both SOCS1 and TRAF6 may contribute to the pathogenesis of allergic diseases.