Analysis of the mechanism of mature B cell differentiation controlled by survival signals from BCR and BAFF-R
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI YOSHITERU  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80323004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子改変マウス / NF-kB
Research Abstract
Signals from BCR and BAFF-R control the differentiation of mature B cells as well as their survival. In this research I investigated the roles of signals from BCR and BAFF-R in the differentiation of mature B cells and found that Akt, one of the target molecule of PI3 kinase, which transmits the survival signal from BCR plays an important role in B1 cell development and that the main function of the canonical NF-kappaB pathway in the generation of mature B2 and MZ B cells is the control of the strength of BAFF-R mediated alternative NF-kappaB signaling. I also examined the function of a novel ubiquitin ligase complex, LUBAC in B cells and discovered that LUBAC plays important roles in the development of B1 cells and the antibody responses and is required for the activation of the canonical NF-kappaB pathway by CD40 and TACI but not by BCR.