Role of zinc trensporter in allergic reaction
Project/Area Number |
23590576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA KEIGO 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80360618)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 亜鉛トランスポーター / マスト細胞 / 好塩基球 / サイトカイン / アレルギー / 腹膜炎 / カルボキシペプチダーゼ / エンドセリン / メタロチオネイン |
Research Abstract |
Zinc (Zn) is an essential nutrient and its deficiency causes immunodeficiency. Electron microscopic studies demonstrated that mast cell granules are rich in Zn. However, the precise roles and molecular mechanism(s) of Zn`s function in mast cells have not been clarified. It has been considered that Zn is supplied to granule by Zn transporter. We identified that Zn transporter ZnT2/Slc30a2 was localized at granule membrane in mast cell. To understand role of granule`s Zn in mast cell, we generated ZnT2-KO mice. We found that survival rate in cecal ligation and puncture was diminished in ZnT2-KO mice. It has reported Zn is required for activity of CPA3 (carboxypeptidase3) in mast cell and loss of CPA3 activity causes endothelin-induced sepsis shock. Consistent with this report, CPA3 activity was decreased in ZnT2-KO mast cell. In this study, we showed that ZnT2 is important for survival from sepsis and required for Zn-dependent CPA3 activity.