Visualization and simulation of the healthcare environment by using GIS and system-dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90322859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療政策学 / 地図情報システム / システムダイナミクス / 医師数予測 / 医療環境 / 医療資源
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to propose a physician and radiological technologist supply forecasting methodology by applying system dynamics modeling and Gini index to estimate future absolute and relative numbers of medical staffs. We constructed a forecasting model using a system dynamics approach. Furthermore,this study aims to evaluate the medical care provisional system that considers the activity level and other factors of industries within a region. This study calculated the regional activity level that considers the industries in Hokkaido municipalities and the medical care activity level that indicates the adequacy of medical care system. Furthermore, by making each activity level visible on the map, this study also attempted to examine the regionality features.