Project/Area Number |
23590580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Yasushi 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (50325875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUKOHARA Kei 国立病院機構長崎医療センター, 総合診療科, 医長 (90531947)
Research Collaborator |
SAITO Sayaka 筑波メディカルセンター病院, 総合診療科, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 製薬企業 / 医学生 / 研修医 / 医学教育 / 生涯教育 / 利益相反 / プロフェッショナリズム / 臨床研修 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese medical students' exposure to the pharmaceutical industry was surveyed by means of a 15-item questionnaire. A total of 20% to 30% of preclinical students and more than 90% of clinical students received small gifts, box lunches while attending a pharmaceutical product seminar. In total, 8% of preclinical students and 40% of clinical students attended a dinner party after these educaional events. To examine the status of pharmaceutical industry support for junior residency education, we performed a questionnaire survey of 445 residency program directors. Fifty-one percent of respondents thought that industry support was necessary for education, and 28% did not believe that industry support negatively affects residents' prescribing behaviors. Seventy-three percent reported that they had industry-sponsored in-hospital education events which residents were allowed to attend.