| Project/Area Number |
23590581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2013-2014) Tohoku University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Koichi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (10518400)
HATTA Masumitsu 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80528258)
AOYAGI Tetsuji 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50581609)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 病院環境 / エアーサンプリング / 診療所 / 社会福祉施設 / ファシリティーマネジメント / 感染制御学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, environment of medical facilities, it is recognized that it becomes the risk in cross-infection as for the site felt well and the air. We conducted risk assessment as Hospital flora in this study using air sampling and ATP among general hospital, outpatient clinic including dentistry, a long-term care facilities. Multi-drug resistant pathogens (ex. MRCNS) were detected in environment in the general hospital, and, in addition, an outbreak due to an air conditioner might occur. In facility management for the medical facilities, periodical monitoring is recommend.