Construction of a practical education system for pharmacy students, pharmacists, and teachers with case follow-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAI YURIKO  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70209998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Nariyasu  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (50323035)
TOMIOKA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00282062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬学教育 / 薬剤師教育 / 問題解決力 / 危険予知力 / fuculty development / 症例報告 / 薬学的論点 / 薬剤師 / 実務教育 / フィジカルアセスメント / 薬剤師養成 / 実務家教員 / 症例提示 / 6年制薬剤師教育 / 薬物療法上の危険予知 / practical PBL / チーム医療 / faculty development
Research Abstract
Objective of this study is to establish the sustainable system of pharmacy education to cultivate human resources who contribute to healthcare with pharmaceutical sciences. We conducted on-site training in hospital with 6 times during the 3-year study period. Weekly case conferences were held in the training for 11 weeks by one term. Advising pharmacists, teachers, and fifth-year pharmacy students who were on the training attended the conferences. Basic points to discuss about pharmacotherapy or pharmaceutical care were demonstrated and presented to the students in the guidance of case conferences. According to the points, students had group discussions and presentations in case conferences about their patients. Students' levels of understanding or satisfaction improved comparing with that before. Through continuous follow-up of patients, discussion, and information sharing, it considered that participants including pharmacists and teachers gained clinical competency.