Secure and Ubiquitous Hospital Information System Infrastructure by Real-time Location System and Virtualization Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHSAGA Atsushi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00396433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30282180)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロケーション管理 / RFID / アクティブタグ / 認証基盤 / セキュリティ / ユビキタス技術
Research Abstract
In this project, location server system and active type RFID tags were utilized to get the real-time position of mobile PC's. Using location information, 1) we developed the system which automatically applies the appropriate file access security policy according to each place when mobile PC is carried to the place with a different security policy such as, an examining room, a laboratory, or outside a hospital. 2) The function was also developed that the PC in an examining room and the mobile PC which was carried in the room authenticate each other by using the location information to enable seamless data exchange between them. And we also evaluated the optimal use in the medical scene of these systems.