Efficiency and Safety of New Radiofrequency Identification System in a Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuichiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRFID / 情報システム / 病院業務 / 看護業務 / 業務分析 / 医療安全 / 病院経営 / 業務の定量
Research Abstract
New RFID tags increased read accuracy, even with the tag placed on metallic objects. However, the read range seemed to be reduced from an average of 2.5m. Electric fields produced by RFID had no significant effects on cardiac pacemakers. The RFID systems did not interfere with ICDs. ECG recorder, ECG monitor, IABP, infusion pump, and respirator were worked normally under operation of RFID systems. Radiofrequency tags attached to people and capital equipments within our hospitals provide more extensive identification than traditional bar coding can. The results show that our system's average positioning and orientation measurement outperforms existing systems in terms of accuracy. Radiofrequency identification data technology was found to provide feasible and accurate means for capturing and evaluating nursing time spent in patient rooms. Depending on the outcomes patient room, leaders should work with staff to maximize patient care time.