| Project/Area Number |
23590586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAHINA Mayumi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00302547)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANABE Masahiro 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10207160)
ITO Shoichi 千葉大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60376374)
SAKAI Ikuko 千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
MIYAZAKI Misako 千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
ISHII Itsuko 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00202929)
MAEDA Takashi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10507966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 医学・薬学教育 / 専門職連携教育 / 専門職連携能力尺度 |
| Research Abstract |
Background: Medical, pharmaceutical sciences, and nursing departments of Chiba University attended a structured interprofessional education (IPE) program. This preclinical program com- prises four steps, parallel to the school year. After completing this program, medical students partici- pate in clinical clerkship for 2 years. To evaluate the effect of the IPE program, we need to assess the students' IP performance in clerkship. Method: Chiba IPCompetency Scale (CICS29)is used to measure the IP competency at the time of graduation of both 2011 and 2012 medical students. The 2011 graduates had not attended the IPE program, whereas the 2012 graduates had completed the four-year IPE program before clerk-ship. Results: The 2012 graduates had higher scores in all 6 subscales of the CICS29. Conclusions: These results indicate that the preclinical IPE program is effective not only in building preclinical readiness for IP attitude but also promotes IP performance during clinical clerkship.