Adequacy evaluation of informed consent procedures towards building an appropriate framework of participant recruitment in a birth cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Midori  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (90597121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Akira  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00244541)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオエシックス / 疫学調査 / インフォームド・コンセント / 出生コホート調査 / 疫学研究 / 生命倫理 / リサーチコーディネーター
Research Abstract
Towards building an appropriate framework of obtaining valid consent from prospective participants, adequacy of informed consent procedures in a large-scale birth cohort study was evaluated. Several surveys for explainers and study participants were performed to know the circumstances of informed consent procedures and perception of participants. Survey results showed insufficiency of understanding of participants about the study. In view of the difficulty of securing time for sufficient explanation, offering understandable brochures for recruitment and providing supplementary information even after enrollment will be needed to obtain participants' cooperation with their satisfactory understanding.