Developing the 6-year continuum communication educational programs to improve medical student's emotional intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (00444274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuyuki  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90154559)
FUJISAKI Kazuhiko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
NIWA Masayuki  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (40156146)
KATO Tomomi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90345778)
WAKABAYASHI Hideki  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科 (00378217)
KAWAKAMI Chihiro  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (50610440)
SAIKI Takuya  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情動能力 / 共感 / コミュニケーション / 継続的教育 / 模擬患者 / 死の教育 / 医学教育 / 横断研究 / 多職種連携教育
Research Abstract
Emotional intelligence is an important element for medical staff to built relationship with patients. The Japanese versions of the existing questionnaires, trait emotional intelligence questionnaire short form and Jefferson scale of physician empathy, were translated and validated. By using these questionnaires, 2 cross-sectional studies were conducted. One was the comparison among students in 4 different medical years. Second was the comparison among students in 5 different departments.
Teaching materials of case scenarios for medical interview trainings with simulated patients and DVD, and also several teaching programs were developed. Further more, the 6-year continuum communication emotional intelligence skill educational program was trialed.