Development of Quality Improvement Method for the Best Clinical Process Using Next-Generation Electronic Medical Record System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013)
Gifu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI YOSHIMUNE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (20313877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Hisataka  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50174470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリティカルパス / 電子カルテ / バリアンス分析 / クリティカル・インディケータ / クリティカル・インディケ ータ
Research Abstract
Our main goal is to get to know the varies patterns of clinical processes performed in practice and evaluate the performance quantitatively in a hospital. We utilize many clinical pathways. Our clinical pathway system, which flexibly adapts to patient conditions, is useful not only for business management but also for clinical quality management. All patient data are placed under the central quality control, and supporting efficient arrangement of clinical diagnosis and treatment schedules consolidated in one clinical pathway. However, it is not enough to satisfy the demands of clinicians. We developed this quality improvement method using critical indicators for planning the best clinical process.