Establishing Performance Indicators for Regional Liaison and Discharge Planning Department of Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshihiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域連携 / 退院調整 / 評価指標 / DPC/PDPS / DPC / GIS
Research Abstract
Regional liaison office and discharge planning department play very important roles in acute care hospital. The aim of this study was to establish qualitative performance indicators for work tasks to objectively evaluate these departments. Medical accounting systems, DPC/PDPS-related data, and databases of patients being prepared for discharge were analyzed. Results suggested that important performance indicators could be Percentage of new outpatients, Number of newly admitted patients, Percentage of patients coming from outside the facility's secondary medical area, Percentage of patients discharged to their home, Number of patients being prepared for discharge (per responsible staff member), Days between admission and date of discharge planning request, Days between date of discharge planning request and date of discharge, and Results of satisfaction survey of patients and family members who participated in discharge planning.