| Project/Area Number |
23590593
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI HIROYUKI 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80378364)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISAJI Shuji 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70176121)
YAMADA Tomomi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60363371)
OHTA Satoshi 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療等従事者 (50452222)
NAKAMURA Tomoki 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467362)
MURABAYASHI Nao 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10378416)
SOGA Kaori 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60594421)
YOSHIYAMA Shigeyuki 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療等従事者 (60444436)
YODOYA Noriko 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40525367)
SAGAWA Norimasa 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (00162321)
HORI Hiroki 三重大学, 事務局, 理事 (40252366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | キャリアパス / キャリア教育 / キャリアデシジョン / キャリアパス教育 / メンタリング / 専門医制度 / 卒前教育 / career decison / career support / 多職種連携教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Career decision of medical students and postgraduates have delayed more than one year after graduation of medical school under current postgraduate low year residency system in Japan. Approximately half of the young residents in PGY1 cannot have clear vision as a medical practitioners and they cannot imagine what they will be in their future. On the other hand, majority of the residents told that the most important factor to decide one's career is the academic interest. This seems that they have self-contradiction in their mind, however, it also shows that they are struggling how they find themselves as a medical practitioners. To conclude, it is assumed to be important to introduce career path education as an undergraduate or pre-entrance education.