Study for effectively utilizing of limited resources for improvement of perinatal medical system in Shiga Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KENTARO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20163256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIDA Shigeki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70372547)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域周産期医療システム / 病診連携 / 後期死産 / 新生児死亡 / 周産期死亡 / 後期死産死亡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine backgrounds of both stillbirths and neonatal deaths, and the possibilities of prevention in a region of Japan. The 188 stillbirths and 102 neonatal deaths in Shiga prefecture between 2007 and 2011 were included. We evaluated the possibilities of preventable stillbirth and neonatal death, determining specific recommendations for its prevention.
The audit conference judged that 25% of them were determined to have had some possibility of prevention. We identified major causes of preventable stillbirths and neonatal death, including substandard obstetrical management, delayed referral of high-risk women from primary obstetrical clinics to higher perinatal centers, and delayed visits of pregnant women with decreased fetal movements to clinics or hospitals. Based on the results of this study, we conclude that education for pregnant women is required as well as the necessity of improving obstetric care to prevent stillbirths.