The Study Regarding of the Construction of Living donor transplantation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 (2013-2014)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KURATA mayumi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 特任研究員 (50378444)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体臓器移植 / 生体肝移植 / 生体ドナー / 倫理的課題 / 社会意識 / テキストマイニング / 社会教育 / 位置づけ / 生体肝ドナー / 臓器移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed how Living Donor Liver Transplantation(LDLT)have expanded and increased in Japan, while also elucidating the surgical conditions and challenges associated with such transplantations in order to clarify the future challenges and issues that still need to be investigated.In the result of this online survey, 75% did not recognize that there was regulation between relatives.Though they have been entrusted to the doctor, we obtained findings indicating that discussions from a broad perspective with sufficient consideration of the QOL for recipients following transplantation are required regarding the adaption of LDLT who are family members.